Development of Automatic Position Adjustable Elevator for Workboat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (40155859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERAYAMA Wataru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
KAJIWARA Hiroyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (00253542)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPosition adjustable elevator / Control / Image processing / workboat / Ocean observation buoy / Ocean platform / Model experiments / 模型実験
Research Abstract
Floating structures, buoy systems and ocean platforms are widely used in oceanographic investigation and observations. The operators have to carry out steady maintenance to assure high quality data. However, it is difficult and dangerous to move from a workboat to a platform because both are swung by ocean waves.
We developed an automatic position adjustable elevator to realize easy and safe passage. The elevator attached to the workboat is controlled to reduce the relative displacement between the workboat and the other structure. The relative displacement is measured by image processing technique and is sent to the controller of the elevator. The camera houses a 1/2" monochrome progressive scan CCD chip. The frame rate is 60 fps (max) and the number of pixels is 659(h)×494(v). The image processing is performed by the software (in this research, HALCON by MVTec software GmbH was used) installed in the personal computer without using the conventional exclusive image processing board.
Model experiments were carried out to verify the performance of the system and successful results were obtained. In addition, robustness of the image processing was researched.