Study on Monitoring System for Coastal Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Taketoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Marine System Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60081395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Ryusuke  Osaka Prefecture University, Marine System Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30081392)
NAKATANI Naoki  Osaka Prefecture University, Marine System Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30326277)
YAMADA Tomoki  Osaka Prefecture University, Marine System Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90240027)
SUZUKI Toshio  Osaka University, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029107)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCoastal Environments / Monitoring System / Automatic Measurement of Nutrient / Image Measurement / Ecosystem Model / Data Assimilation / 時間連続計測
Research Abstract
In this research, "Study on Monitoring System for Coastal Environments", three sub-themes have been settle as (1)Image measurement for extended wide region, (2)Automatic continuous measurement of nutrient and also (3)Assimilation technique for measured data. The obtained results are summarized as following.
1.The so-called Ocean Collar Algorithm is useful for the sea where the concentration of chlorophyll is fairly high. However, it is difficult to apply to the coastal sea where its concentration is low and the suspend matter effects to the measurement strongly. The new method for measuring chlorophyll concentration is proposed using several optical filters. It is shown that the spectrum of irradiance gives the concentration correctly.
2.Particle Image Velocimetry, PIV, is a useful technique to measure the velocity distribution of coastal sea area. The co-ordinate of Image data should be transformed correctly. The conventional cross-correlation method is very effective for the measurement the velocity distribution.
3.The flow injection method, which has been developed in this research, is very practical and useful for the automatic measurement. It is employed here mainly. It is found that the nutrient can be measured as nitrate.
4.The method of using ultra violet light has been developed for measuring nutrient. It would be interesting one in the future.
5.The assimilation method for measured data to mathematical model has been study as the basic problem, which should be developed in the future.