Separation by the supercritical carbon dioxide of the specific ingredient generated by hydrothermal reaction from organic wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku university
Principal Investigator
KISHITA Atshushi  Tohoku univ., Graduate school of environmental studies, Rseach associate, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助手 (70261592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Heiji  Tohoku univ., Graduate school of environmental studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (80005412)
SUGAI Yuich  Akita univ., Venture business laboratory, Rseacher, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 研究員 (70333862)
金 放鳴  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 講師 (90323039)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssupercritical carbon dioxide / extraction / biomass / organic waste / counter flow system / 水熱反応 / 分離 / 有機廃棄物処理 / 亜臨界水 / 湿式酸化 / 膜分離 / イオン交換膜 / 逆浸透膜 / 廃棄物処理
Research Abstract
Since it solved completely with the small non-polar or fine polar substance of molecular weights, such as hydrocarbon, alcohol, and carbonic acid, it has quite high saturation solubility and solvent power changes with temperature or pressure a lot, supercritical carbon dioxide can separate the useful ingredient in solution in high purity by control of temperature or pressure. However, by the system with which the high warm temperature water of subcritical coexists, it is difficult to design the circulation formula system by which unknown points, such as the dissolution to water phase of carbon dioxide, Optimized separation and concentration by the system in which an organic matter exists mostly. Then, the extraction process of the useful substance generated by the hydrothermal reaction of the organic waste using super-criticality carbon dioxide was devised. If the hydrothermal reaction of the organic waste is carried out by high temperature high-pressure underwater, the solution contai … More ning a water-soluble organic matter will be obtained.
Supercritical carbon dioxide is added to the obtained solution, and an organic matter is extracted from solution. Then, when supercritical carbon dioxide phase and water phase are separated and supercritical carbon dioxide phase is decompressed, carbon dioxide is the process that evaporates and a water-soluble organic matter is obtained by high concentration. In this research, in order to examine the possibility of this process, counter flow style continuation extraction equipment was produced and the experiment, which extracts an organic matter from low-concentration water-soluble organic compound solution, was conducted. It turns out that it experiments by making 2wt% solution into a sample, and, as for 1-butanol of fine polarity, 60% of the rate of extraction is obtained by about 100% of extraction liquid concentration, and the maximum, and the concentration effect is acquired. As for strong polar acetic acid, 12% of extraction liquid concentration and 1% of the rate of extraction were obtained by the maximum. The possibility of a process, which extracts the useful ingredient from the hydrothermal process of biomass waste by these experiments using supercritical carbon dioxide, was shown. Less