Preparation of Advanced Materials by Hydrothermal Hot-pressing from Waste Shells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Nakamichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (50036589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 幸人  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40005369)
後藤 芳彦  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20221252)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHydrothermal / Solidified Body / Waste Shells / Calcium Carbonate / Calcium Phosphate / Apatite / Waste / Resource / 水熱ホットプレス / ホットプレス法 / 廃貝殻の処理 / 牡蠣貝 / 人工珊瑚
Research Abstract
It is difficult for waste shellfishes such as pearl oyster shells after pearl culture, oyster shells and scallop shells to be carried into disposal process, therefore waste shells are used a part material without any values for the cement manufacturing. The purpose of this research tries to pay attention to the stiffiening reaction under the hydrothermal condition, to solidify these unused natural calcium carbonate powders, and makes to a strong board molding body at the same time as clarifying the process of the solidification reaction, and to obtain basic information for new establishment from the applied research to the building material etc.
When inorganic compounds were mixed with water and pressurized mechanically in the high temperature high-pressure solution system at the temperature below 300℃, the research representatives found the stiffening reaction being caused as well as the sintered compact. Here, it was done to make an advanced molding body by using the hydrothermal stiffening reactions of various shell powders, and to assume a help of the upgrade recycling of unused waste. Especially, preparation of advanced materials with high functions by addition of organic matters was researched.
In the case of biomaterials, hydoxyapatite was able to be prepared as development with the living body material by hydrothermal reactions from calcium carbonate powders and solutions with phosphate ions. The dense compact or the porous material could be prepared by the selection of hydrothermal conditions, and a part of samples showed an excellent result by the simulated body fluid examination and the cell culture examination. It was thought that this method of obtaining hydroxypatite materials at the temperature below 300℃ is better in comparison with the current method using high temperature heating such as 900℃ and was able to become a powerful means in the future in the energy cost and the environment.