Study on Optimization of Methane Hydrate Production System by Using Genetic Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yoshihiro (2003)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50190369)
藤田 和男 (2002)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40272398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kozo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60322038)
FUJII Hikari  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80332526)
NAGANAWA Shigemi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10237539)
増田 昌敬  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50190369)
藤永 好宣  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40010988)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMethane Hydrate / Genetic Algorithm / Optimization / Production System / Dissociation / Hydrate Formation / 実験 / GA / シミュレーションモデル / 生産予測 / 減圧法 / 熱水圧入法 / 生産コンセプト
Research Abstract
There is no method established for recovering gas economically from subsurface hydrates because they exist as the solid sate, which is different from conventional oil and gas. In this study, we carried out laboratory experiments to clarify dissociation behavior of hydrates in sediments, and numerically evaluated hydrate production system. For finding appropriate gas production systems, we applied an optimization method using genetic algorithm.
(1)Experiments on formation and dissociation of hydrates
An experimental apparatus was built for observing formation and dissociation behavior of hydrates in sediments. Experiments were carried out to analyze pressure/temperature behavior during formation and dissociation of CO2 hydrate in Berea sandstone core. The analysis of experimental data showed that gas recovery rate from hydrates in depressurization was much influenced by heat transfer from the surroundings, initial hydrate saturation, and permeability of sediments.
(2)Economic evaluation fo … More r a hypothetical hydrate sediment
Simulation studies were carried out to investigate feasibility of hydrate gas production. The results showed that the following parameters were important to determine gas productivity from hydrates : well configuration (vertical and horizontal settings of well) ; length of horizontal section ; and thermal conductivity of upper and lower sediments adjacent to the hydrate sediment.
(3)Production system optimization using genetic algorithm
Optimization studies were carried out for a gas recovery process injecting hot water into hydrates in offshore Japan. Production parameters as temperature of injected water, volume of water injected, production period, and length of well horizontal section were optimized by using net present value of the gas recovery project as an objective function. This study showed a guideline for optimization of hydrate production system, although the calculated results were not precise due to a simplified geological model assumption because of little field data available on hydrate occurrence and amounts. Less