Experimental Study on CO2 Adsorption Capacity on Coal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Sohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40011233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yoshito  The University of Tokyo, Environmental Science Center, Associate Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (70213709)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCO_2 / Supercritical / Geologic Storage / Adsorption / Coal / Coalbed Methane / Enhanced Recovery / 超臨界 / 活性炭 / 定容法
Research Abstract
Adsorption/desorption experiments are performed by constant volume method to analyze the relation between the pore structure and the adsorption/desorption characteristic of CO_2. The experiments are conducted at 40 degrees C using the constant volume method. Accurate EOS (R. Span and W. Wagner EOS for CO_2, Redlich-Kwong EOS for CH_4) was used for analyzing the excess sorption.
Four types of experiments had been performed and get the. following results.
1)The adsorption experiment by CO_2 single. gas up to 11MPa was performed with five samples (Akabira coal, Taiheiyo coal, yallourn coal, Maokhe coal and Activated carbon). Activated carbon has the highest amount of CO_2 excess sorption. The adsorption isotherm of Maokhe coal was Similar to that of Taiheiyo coal. The result suggests that the coals, which have similar pore distributions shows similar adsorption isotherm.
2)CO_2 adsorption and desorption isotherms were drawn by the result of experiment performed by Taiheiyo coal and Activated … More carbon. Retentivity of CO_2on Taiheiyo coal was stronger than that of Activated carbon. It might be occurred by the formation of pores or the improvement of the quality of the coal by the effect of supercritical fluid.
3)CO_2 adsorption experiment to the coal, being treated by supercritical CO_2 was performed by Taiheiyo coal and Akabira coal. The change of the amount of adsorption before and after treatment was observed. The cause might be structural change accompanying contraction of coal.
4)CH_4 adsorption isotherms are drawn by the result of experiment performed by Maokhe coal and Activated carbon. It is said that the ratio of the adsorption amount of CO_2 and CH4 is 2:1. However, the experimental results in this research show the different ratio among the samples.
Relation of pore structure and CO_2 adsorption characteristic was suggested. It is considered that the structural change inside coal because of supercritical CO_2 is effective to sequestrate CO_2. It is considered also that the dry and high rank coal that has many micro pores is advantageous to CO_2 sequestration. It leads to the increase of the amount of CO_2 adsorption. Less