Development of Intelligent Wire Rope with Self-Diagnostic Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Koichi  Kyoto-univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Rope, Research Lab., Manager, 技術部・課長
TSUKADA Kazuhiko  Kyoto-univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10179971)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWire Rope / Self-Diagnostic Function / Nondestructive Testing / Deterioration Diagnosis / Suspender Rope / Magnetic Testing / Non-Contact Ultrasonics / 資源開発
Research Abstract
At the first stage of the development of intelligent-wire ropes having self-diagnosis function, we studied the feasibility of using electric cable layered inside steel wire rope as a monitoring element for the deterioration of wire rope. We carried out tensile test, bending fatigue test, and tensile fatigue test for several kind of electric cables, and steel wire ropes with the electric cables inside:
1) Manufacturing conditions of electric cables, such as wire. diameter, pitch length, hardness of covering material, have strong influence to their tensile strength, deformability and fatigue strength.
2) These facts indicated that we can easily select the strength of electric cables suitable for monitoring the deterioration of steel wires with the electric cable as diagnostic element.
3) The variation in resistance of electric cables layered inside the steel wire rope corresponded well with the progress of rope deterioration.
Relevant to the diagnosis of wire rope integrity, we also developed NDT method for suspender ropes in suspension bridges. We carried out the field test using the NDT system:
4) Our magnetic NDT system can evaluate the corrosion of suspender ropes quantitatively continuously along the rope. The accuracy of the evaluation were confirmed by examination of retired suspender ropes
5) Corrosion of suspender rope were not uniformly distributed along its length.
6) Magnetostrictive non-contact generation and detection of ultrasonic wave can be used for the NDT of suspender ropes. And the degradation of end-attachment of suspender rope. can be evaluated from the attenuation of ultrasonic wave.