Project/Area Number |
14350536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Katsuhiko Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60109668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Katsuaki Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80205294)
OBARA Yuzo Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50135315)
OTANI Jyun Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30203821)
SATO Akira Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40305008)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Transport-diffusion in the basement / Contaminants / Visualization / X-ray CT / Tracer / Tracer X-ray CT method / 造影剤 / トレーサー実験 |
Research Abstract |
This is the fundamental studies to make clear the transport-diffusion phenomena of contaminants in the basement. The characteristic point of this study is to utilize X-ray CT for industrial use is applied as a nondestructive visualization technique, and the establishment of the visualization and the evaluation method of the transport-diffusion phenomena have been investigated. Studies have been conducted according to the following 4 subjects. The results obtained in this project are follows. 1)The tracer X-ray CT method to visualize transport-diffusion phenomena was established ahead of the world. That is, the new tracer, which viscosity is independent from the density, makes possible the clear visualization of the transport-diffusion field both in rocks and soils. Utilizing the obtained image data by the tracer X-ray CT method, the theory to analyze the velocity structure during transport-diffusion was also established. 2)The fundamental experimental technique for the visualization of tr
… More
ansport-diffusion field and the method to analyze velocity structure by tracer X-ray CT method was developed. The new image processing technique was also developed, and the experimental evaluation method to determine physical parameters related to transport-diffusion, such as diffusion length, was established. 3)In order to evaluate space distribution of pores from X-ray CT image data, applicability of kriging method was clarified. The structure dependency of transport-diffusion in a rock was also analyzed by applying the tracer X-ray CT method towards fully saturated porous sandstone and artificial porous materials which has 10 to 60% porosity. These results provided useful data to future studies of transportation-diffusion phenomena. 4)2-D transport-diffusion FEM code which can consider the heterogeneity and the isotropy of materials was developed, and validity of the tracer X-ray CT method was confirmed by numerical analyses. These results provided fundamental necessary data to the error evaluation in the analysis of velocity structure based on the tracer X-ray CT method. Less