AN APPROACH FOR USE OF CLEANING CROPS AS READILY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Hiroyuki  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50236783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Masamichi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (60244662)
NAKAYAMA Yuichiro  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (50322368)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCLEANING CROPS / GREEN MANURES / WEED CONTROL / CROTALARIA / SESBANIA / INCORPORATION / NITROGEN FIXATION / ROOT DEPOSITED N / アレロパシー / クリーニング作
Research Abstract
To evaluate the potentials of growth and nitrogen (N) uptake of genus Crotalaria used as a cleaning crop, interspecific differences in dry matter production, root nodule formation, and N uptake among several species were investigated in field and pot experiments at Osaka, Japan. C.spectabilis, C.breviflora, C.pallida, and C.incana exhibited vigorous vegetative growth, expanding leaf area and branching. All the species had high dry weights and a great N content. Incorporation of each species provided a large amount of N necessary for the succeeding wheat crops. Several indicators for rapid decomposition of the plants, such as total C, N and lignin contents, were investigated, and the possible increases in N supply and growth inhibition by incorporation to wheat crops were discussed. N-depositing capacity of C.breviflora, C.spectabilis and Sesbania rostrata was also evaluated. The proportion of N derived from rhizodeposited materials of green manures to total N in succeeding crop was relatively high, suggesting that excretion of N from active root nodules should be considered as regulator in N starvation in soil incorporated green manures.