Visualization of water movement in crops and the analysis of their physiological disorders by using high performance imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Takashi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10208176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Uzuki  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70315464)
KAWAMITSU Yoshinobu  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20192552)
NAKANISHI Tomoko  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30124275)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNeutron imaging / Near Infra-Red analysis / storage / physiological disorder / モヤシ / 細胞壁 / イチゴ / 水ポテンシャル / ポジトロン / ジャガイモ / 近赤外線 / 中性子ラジオグラフィー / カーネーション / メロン / カルシウム / ガラクトシダーゼ / 真空予冷 / 光合成 / 酸素
Research Abstract
1. The mechanism of 'water-core', an important physiological disorder of melon fruits, was investigated and clarified the followings : 1) ethylene evolution was a key factor for inducing the disorder, 2) the cleavage of adjacent cells was accelerated as the result of degradation of the cell wall polymers, and 3) 'water-core' was formed by the incorporation of water into the enlarged intercellular spaces.
2. 'Water-core' was not developed as the result of accumulation of fermentative products such as ethanol and acetaldehyde by the accelerated anaerobic respirations but by the enlargement of intercellular spaces.
3. The shortage of cell-wall-binding-calcium-ions is not necessarily needed for the development of 'water-core' in melon fruit. The disorder is rather often developed as the result of the degradation of covalently-bound pectin polymers.
4. We visualized the movement of water in cut flowers, horticultural products, and crops. The results were useful for diagnosing the water-deficit of the plants. We also advocated a new technique of storage method of those crops.
5. The techniques of non-destructive analysis in the internal structures of crops by using Near Infra Red, Neutron Imaging, Laser Doppler etc were improved by our studies, which were also useful for the real-time-chasing of water-movement in the plants.