Volatile components of tea and china roses and analysis of genetic resources by their biosynthetic genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshihiro  Chiba University, Center for Environment, Health and Field Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境健康都市園芸フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (40143268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOMOGIDA Katsuyuki  Shiseido Research Center, Research & Development Division, Perfumery Laboratories, Counselor, 製品開発本部・香料開発室, 参与
WATANABE Naoharu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agricultutre, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90230979)
巫 水欽  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrose / volatile components / genetic resources / genealogy / head-space GC analysis / methyltransferase / 系統解析 / 生合成遺伝子
Research Abstract
(1)The volatile components from the flowers of 64 species and 239 cultivars including Chinese taxon were analysed by using GC-MS in the head-space GC analysis. Rosa chinensis var. spontanea, native to south-western China, emitted the greatest amount of 1,3,5-trimethoxybenzene as a key component of Chinese rose odor. Many of tea and china roses had genealogical relationship to ancestral species, R.chinensis var. spontanea and R.gigantea, through 1,3,5-trimethoxybenzene(TMB) and 1,3-dimethoxy-5-methylbenzene(DMMB) as the key components. However, among Chinese roses, there were some cultivars without these key components and it remains to be uncertain about the origin of those cultivars.
(2)Among analysed ancient Chinese roses, we found that there were some cultivars emitted composition of volatile components different from existing Chinese roses. These are cultivars emitted well-balanced of TMB and DMMB, large quantity of TMB or DMMB and large quantity of dihydro-β-ionone. These cultivars will be valuable gene resources to breed new type fragrant roses.
(3)Three O-methyltransferases were isolated from flower petals of Rosa chinensis var. spontanea and assayed to determine their substrate preferences. One of them workes well with 3,5-dihydroxyanisole, a putative precursor of TMB.
(4)Phloroglucinol O-methyltransferase(POMT), which methylates the first step to produce the intermediate 3,5-dihydroxyanisole, was isolated from flower petals of R.chinensis var. spontanea and purified. The full-length POMT cDNA was isolated and expressed in Escherichia coli. POMT was expressed specifically in floral organs in accordance with its role as a key enzyme in the synthesis of rose floral scent compounds.