Effects of the low light irradiation under low temperature on the quality of vegetables-and-fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTokyo University Agriculture And Technology
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Isao  Tokyo University Agriculture And Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80204113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKAWA Taiichirou  Tokyo University Agriculture And Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80213643)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslow light irradiation / Shelf-life / photosynthesis / MA bagging / nitrate nitrogen concentration / Freshness retention / 青果物の鮮度保持 / 長期保存 / 長期貯蔵
Research Abstract
In this study, effects of the low light irradiation under low temperature on the quality of vegetables-and-fruits were investigated from the viewpoint of morphology, physiology and ecological.
1. In the vegetables-and-fruits which irradiated the low light, the weight decreased, and the vegetable quality lowered. The rate of weight loss was higher, as the storage temperature and the light intensity were increased. The weight loss were related to the increase of transpiration by the rising of the surface temperature of vegetables by light irradiation
2. When the vegetables-and-fruits was packed in MA bag and then storage condition was the optimum for temperature and light condition, the degeneration of the green was suppressed, and the. decrease of eating quality and appearance in the, vegetable was small. In the vegetables-and-fruits which irradiated light, the chlorophyll content increased, the physiological activity of a chloroplast was maintained highly, the function of a nourishment t … More ransportation path was maintained, generation of the ethylene which is aging hormone was controlled, and generation of volatile component by the anaerobic respiration were suppressed, were showed. Therefore Maintenance of the quality by the irradiation was considered that control of the physiological activity of the cell and the generation of the chlorophyll by optical irradiation and photosynthesis is related.
3. When Brassica chinensis var. komatsuna in MA packaging was stored with water -supply under the low light irradiation, the leaf color became deep, and the nitrate nitrogen concentration of the plant was reduced by about 36%, and this tendency was remarkable in the storage temperature at 14℃.
4. when the vegetables-and-fruits with chlorophyll was stored by combining low light irradiation (50-2501x), low-temperature (5-10℃), high humidity condition ( the MA packaging, etc. ), the leaf color was maintained by the photosynthesis, and the lowering of the quality was able to suppressed. Less