Construction of inducing disease resistance by Heteroconium chaetospira
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIBA Teruyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20189476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shigeru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40108428)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsroot endophytic fungus / Heteroconium chaetospira / Chinese cabbage / systemic resistance / effective biocontrol agent / DNAマイクロアレイ / フェニルプロパノイド / カマレキシン / H.chaetospira / 病害抵抗性誘導 / MAPキナーゼ / コリスミ酸 / フェノール性化合物 / サリチル酸 / フェニルプロパノイド経路 / 誘導抵抗性
Research Abstract
Root endophytic fungus Heteroconium chaetospiura is known to induce strong antagonistic responses in host plants and the phenomenon can be applied to provide resistance to different species of plants and pathogens. We found that, when used as a preinoculum, H.chaetospira suppressed the incidence of clubroot and Verticillium yellows when test plants were post-inoculated with the causal agents of these diseases.
Furthermore, colonization of roots by H.chaetospira could induce systemic resistance in Chinese cabbage and reduce the incidence of bacterial leaf spot and Alternaria leaf spot. H.chaetospira penetrates through the outer epidermal cells of its host, passes into the inner conxtex, and grows throughout the cortical cells, including those of the root tip region. H.chaetospira can grow and persist for long periods and may be less affected by microbial interactions outside the root then other biocontrol agents. Basic environmental conditions, including temperature, moisture, sunlight, and soil physical and chemical characteristics, can greatly affect the physiology of the host plant and subsequent disease development, as well as alter interactions among the plant, pathogen, and biocontrol agents in various ways. H.chaetospira is an effective bioconrol agent against clubroot in Chainese cabbage at low to moderate soil moisture range and a pathogen resting spore density of 10 resting spores per gram of soil in situ.