Horizontal gene transfers from eubacteria to lepidopeteran insects during evolution : Mechanism and and biological significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultral and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20202111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Kazuei  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Genome Research Group, Chief Researcher, 昆虫ゲノムチーム長(研究職) (30159165)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBombvx mori / EST / Comparative genomics / Chitinase / Retroviruses / Horizontal gene transfer / mitochondrial DNA / バキュロウイルス / セラチア菌 / 脱皮 / ミトコンドリア / クワコ / 分子進化 / 鱗翅目昆虫 / カイコゲノム / バキュロウィルス / エクジステロイド
Research Abstract
Horizontal or lateral gene transfers between distantly separated species are common in bacteria. In eukaryotes, however, horizontal gene transfers have not been reported with a few exceptions : Mita et al. (2003) reported that several genes found in the Born byx EST database that encode a chitinase (BmChi-h), sucrase (beta-fructofuranosidase), glycerophosphoryl phosphodiesterase (GlpQ), and glucose-l-phosphatase, show higher homology to bacteria than to eukaryotes. Among these, BmChi-h has been mapped to the silkworm chromosome (Daimon et al., 2003). These are candidates for horizontal gene transfer between lepidopterans and bacteria. The enzymatic properties of BmChi-h were further analyzed in this study.
Not only are there bacterium-derived genes, but also baculovirus-derived genes in the Born byx and other lepidopteran genomes. Friesen and Nissen (1990) reported the presence of the "TED" element from Trichoplusia ni, which contains three open reading frames flanked by LTRs. The third ORF is homologous to the gene for envelope fusion proteins (e. g., ORF 130 in LdNPV) in Class II baculoviruses. Its structure is similar to Drosophila endogenous retroviruses, including gypsy. We found that not only Trichoplusia but also Bombyx carries retrovirus-like elements. The EST and the whole-genome shotgun sequences seem to contain at least 5 families of retrovirus-like elements, whose final ORFs encode ENV-like proteins.
We also found 12 fragmental sequences of genomic DNA that show strong homology to mitochondrial DNA of Bombyx mori. This is the first evidence indocating the Bombyx genome has incorporated mitochondrial DNA.