Studies on the preservation of traditional silk-related technique using information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Mikihiko  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, TEXTILE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (60135168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Hideaki  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, TEXTILE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10230103)
NISHIOKA Takahiko  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, TEXTILE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10164542)
TAKAHASHI Susumu  NAGANO UNIVERSITY, SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80249200)
SHIMIZU Shigeto  DAINIHON SANSHI-KAI, SILK SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCHER, 蚕糸科学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssilk / preservation of technique / information technology / Yuki tsumugi / motion capture / cyber glove / weaving / statistical analysis / 蚕糸技術 / 機織り / 糸紡ぎ / モーションキャプチャシステム / 主成分分析 / 技術習得ソフトウェア / 糸つむぎ / モーションキャプチャーシステム / 技術習得ソフトウエアー / 蚕糸伝統技術 / 伝統技術の保存 / 技術の継承 / 足踏み式座繰器 / 3DCG / 動作解析
Research Abstract
We measured the motion of workers engaging in traditional silk production at the Ibaraki prefecture-sponsored Textile Training Centre as well as at Okaya Silk Museum to construct an appropriate system for the preservation of traditional silk-related technique. In particular, the research focused on the production process of Yuki tsumugi, an intangible national cultural asset. Different levels of skilled workers of Yuki tsumugi helped us to measure their operating motion in producing tsumugi yarn and in weaving. We used 'a motion capture system' and 'cyber gloves', obtaining a series of three-dimensional data. Weaving motion data were collected through the motion capture system after special markers were set on a hand loom and the body of the weaver. In the tsumugi yarn production, workers wore cyber gloves during their operation. We devised a computer program to pick up a series of three-dimensional data of the motion of fingers from a large amount of values given by the cyber gloves. We further developed new software with three-dimensional graphics to display a weaving motion, conducting statistical analysis of the three-dimensional data.
The results revealed some differences in motions between experienced technicians and beginners. In weaving, there was a big difference in the correlation between the movement of arms and legs for the two groups. The expert weavers were operating the loom moving their arms and legs almost independently while the beginners showed that their leg movement was heavily affected by the motion of their arms. In the Tsumugi yarn production, the two groups showed significant differences in their finger motions. These results gave us a lot of information to formulate the know-how to acquire silk-related technique, helping to develop fundamental software for the preservation of precious silk-related technique.