Functional analysis of chromatin remodeling complezes and histone modifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, Institute Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (60204468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Ken-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Associate Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (30323570)
北川 浩史  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (20345234)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTranscription / Chromatin remodeling / Co-regulator / Nuclear receptor / Vitamin D / 染色体構造調節因子複合体 / in vitro転写系 / クロマチンヌクレオソーム再構成系 / 細胞種特異的構成因子 / p160、p68 / ファミリー / 男性ホルモンレセプター / リガンド依存的 / 哺乳類特異的染色体構造調節因子 / ゲノム発現制御複合体 / クロマチンヌクレオソーム / cDNAスクリーニング / 細胞種特異的複合体構成因子 / ゲノム発現制御 / 転写制御因子
Research Abstract
We have been studied the function of nuclear receptors in terms of gene regulations. In the present study, to reveal the molecular basis of the ligand-induced transactivation of nuclear receptors, nuclear, mplexes associated with nuclear receptors have been biochemically purified. The complexes include co-repressor, co-activator and chromatin remodeling ones. Among them, we have extensively investigated the function of one of chromatin remodeling complexes, WINAC. WINAC appears to associate with VDR to bring it to the target gene promoters through reorganization of surrounding nucleosome arrays. Upon ligand binding, the other classes of co-regulator complexes are recruited to VDR/WINAC in the gene promoters.