Autotrophic carbon dioxide fixation reaction within non-Calvin type pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30193262)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsReductive TCA cycle / 3-Hydroxynronionate cycle / Hydrogenobacter thermophils / Acidionus brierleyi / Hydrogenobacter / 3-ヒドロキシプロビオン酸サイクル / Acidianus / Hydrogenobactor thermophilus
Research Abstract
I succeeded in demonstrating in vitro carbon dioxide fixation reactions of both Pyruvate : ferredoxin oxidoreductase and 2-Oxoglutarate : ferredoxin oxidoreductase, which are operative within Hydrogenobactei-thermophilus as key enzymes of reductive TCA cycle. Both enzymes are reversible. Therefore, during the experiment of one enzyme, the other enzyme was used for the regeneration of reduced ferredoxin. Also, isocitrate dehydrogenase reaction was analyzed in detail, biotinylated protein was shown to be essential for the carbon dioxide fixation reaction.
Acyl-CoA carboxylase was also purified and characterized from a thermophilic sulfur oxidizing archeon, Acidianus brierieyi, which was a first example from archaea. The purified enzyme shared common characteristics with another acetyl-CoA carboxylases. Still, it had several characteristic differences from another acetyl-CoA carboxylases.