Study on the function and network of Bacillus subtilis transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Teruo  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (10236606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Mitsuo  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (80204163)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBacillus subtilis / AhrC / ComK / regulation of aprE expression / ScoC / ybaL (sayL) / microarray / YclJ / 転写因子 / Helix-Tern-Helix / senS / glnA / ybaL
Research Abstract
We studied Bacillus subtills transaiptional regulators containing Helix Tum-Helix (HTH) motif in the molecule and those that affect expression of aprE, the gene encoding extracellular alkaline protease. The strategy we adopted was that we fist carried out microarray analysis, and if any difference was detected in expression levels, we then confirmed the result using a lacZ gene fusion. For transaiptional regulator AhrC(HTH), we found that in addition to the known targets of the factor it affected expression of pucR, the negative regulator of the genes involved in purine degradation. It was also found that AhrC negatively affected the expression of aprE and both the ure operon and rgA that are under the control of GlnA. Since it appears that AhrC, GlnA and AprE are closely related in the supply of the nitrogen source, it can be assumed that they form a network in the cell. For ComK(HTH), we found many target genes in addition to those involved in competence development, and recognized the known consensus sequence in the regions upstream of the codng regions. For AnsR and DeoR, which contain HTH, we could not find genes other than their already known targets. We also investigated the regulator, YclJ, of a two-component system, and found that it controls at least three operons. Alignment of the sequences in the upstream regions of the operons and deletion analysis allowed us to identify a consensus sequence to which YclJ binds.
We also studied SenS that contains HTH in the molecule and positively regulates aptE expression. It was shown that SenS exerted a negative effect on the transcription of scoC, an inhibitor of aprE expression. Furthermore, we found that a deletion of ybaL (salA) whose function had been unknown resulted in a decrease in aprE expression and that SalA was a positive regulator of scoC expression.