Identification of factors involved in the growth of Symbiobacterium thermophilum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Teruhiko  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80011873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Kuniaki  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80339291)
UEDA Kenji  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (00277401)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSymbiobacterium thermophilum / growth factor / uncultured microorgaism / microbial commensalism / 環境依存性
Research Abstract
Symbiobacterium thermophilum was originally isolated as a symbiotic bacterium requiring support of the associating Bacillus strain S for growth. Although full growth of S. thermophilum needs mixed culture with the bacillus, limited growth of less than 1 x 10^7 cells/ml was found to occur in the absence of the bacillus in nutrient broth containing yeast extract and tryptone-peptone. Two types of the activity to support the independent growth were detected in charcoal-treated yeast extract and tryptone-peptone, respectively. The activity in charcoal-treated yeast extract was replaced by monovalent cations such as Rb^+, and NH_4^+, and several compounds such as CO_2, bicarbonate, cyanate and oxaloacetate, which are related to the reactions catalyzed by carboxylase and carbonic anhydrase. The activity in tryptone-peptone was replaced by the tryptic digest of casein or myoglobin, in which the activity distributed in peptides of various molecular sizes. In addition to these factors as well as anaereobic condition required for the limited independent growth, dialysis culture against a large volume of fresh medium released the limitation to achieve the full growth exceeding 1 x 10^9 cells/ml in the axenic culture. Thus hyper-sensitivity to the own metabolites was indicated as another key of the symbiotic characteristics of S. thermophilum. Branched iso-C17 and anteiso-C17 fatty acids, components of cellular fatty acids of S. thermophilum, caused potent growth inhibition, suggesting their possible involvement in the self-limited growth. We conclude that symbiotic growth of S. thermophilum is supported by the dual functions offered by Bacillus, one providing the complex growth factors and the other to remove the inhibitory metabolites from the culture.