Chemical study on the evolutionary process for household pests cockroaches and the pest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Ritsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (30135545)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCockroach / Phagostimulants / Pheromone / Bioactive substances / Evolutionary process / Chemical ecology / Chemoreception / Electrophysiology / 昆虫 / 家屋害虫 / アミノ酸 / 害虫防除
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to study on the evolutionary adaptation mechanism of cockroach species in the process of becoming to household pests, focusing on the chemosensory basis of phagostimulant responses of the cockroaches toward the nuptial pheromonal secretions and ordinary food components. Males of the German cockroach, Blattella germanica, secrete a pheromonal substance from the abdominal tergal glands, which elicits a feeding response in females during the sequential courtship behavior. The nuptial secretion consists of a complex mixture of oligosaccharides, phospholipids, steroids and amino acids. The nuptial feeding behavior of the female cockroach is elicited by a complex assortment of nutritive components in the male tergal secretion similar to ingredients found in their ordinary foods. The chemical compositions of nuptial secretions were examined in three Blattella species from different habitats, B.germanica (house), B.lituricollis (field) and B.nipponica (forest). The diversification of the male pheromonal compositions within the genus might be reflected by biosynthetic systems in males and chemosensory properties in females suited for their natural habitat, The evidence suggests an adaptation mechanism of the cockroach in the process toward a household pests via the female's preference to the highly nutritional substances.