Investigations of mechanism for transport of dietary polyphenols and their prevntive effects on in vivo oxidation at molecular levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kiharu  Yamagata-University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00111336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Asako  Meiji-University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40231401)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolyphenol / anthocyanin / transporter / Ussing chamber / absorption / primary culture hepatocytes / tight junction / passive transport / 空腸 / 回腸 / 糖尿病 / 生体過酸化 / 体内吸収 / 8-ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン / ボイズンベリー / アントシアニングルコシド / アシル化アントシアニン / ブルーベリーアントシアニン / 体内移行 / ポイズンベリーアントシアニン / ナスニン / 肝障害
Research Abstract
Dietary polyphenols such as nasunin as acylated anthocyanin, and cyanidin 3-glucoside, cyanidin 3-diglucoside and cyanidin 3-glucosylrutinoside as lower molecular anthocyanins, were investigated for their absorptivity from gastro intestine, by evaluating their preventive effects against galactsamine-induced liver injury and streptozotodn induced diabetes in rats. Preventive effects of all of these compounds on liver injury and on progression of diabetes suggested that these compounds were absorbed from gastro intestine and, and subsequently transported to target organs to show their effects.
Absorption of polyphenols, especially of anthocynains, and its mechanism were also investigated by determining the correlation between chemical structures of anthocyanins and their amounts transported through intestine segment, using gastro intestinal absorption models, equipment of Ussing chamber. All of anthocyanins composed of a molecule of anthocyanidin and a or several sugar moieties, and antho … More cyanins witty further additional phenolic compounds (acylated anthocyanins) were transported from mucosal site to serosal site with high transported amounts in lower molecular anthocyanins than in acylated anthocyanins. The amounts of anthocyanins transported were much in ileum than in jejunum. Transport of anthocyanins in presence of transporter inhibitor suggested that anthocyanin mainly incorporated through tight junction in ileum and jejunum. However, transport of anthocyanins through jejunum depended the kinds of sugar moiety bound to anthocyanidin, suggesting that a part of anthocyanins are transported via active transport system in jejunum. The number of hydroxyl group of anthocynins and its methylation did not affect their absoptivity.
Transporter of polyphenols was also investigated using primary culture hepatocytes prepared from rats. When incorporation of quercetin to hepatocytes was compared with that of rutin, glucoside of quecetin, by measuring the intensity of fluorescence due to the absorbed-flavonoids, it was demonstrated that the amount of quercetin absorbed was much than that of rutin, and that absorptivity depended to temparaure, and further that absorptivity was independent on the presence of MRP. These results suggested that quecetin was incorporated passively, and also partly by active transport system using its transporter. Less