Mechanisms on the chemical reception of dietary fat in the oral cavity and its signaling to the brain
Project/Area Number |
14360075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUSHIKI Tohru KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20135544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TUZUKI Satoshi KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (50283651)
INOUE Kazuo KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80213148)
KAWADA Teruo KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | fat / chemical reception / fatty acids / lingual lipase / orlistat / 油脂 / おいしさ / 味蕾細胞 / エブネル腺 / 有郭乳頭 / 口腔内受容 |
Research Abstract |
Though it is generally known that we have a preference for high fat diets, we still do not know what makes dietary fat so tasty. Recent evidence suggests that dietary fat, especially fatty acids, may be recognized in the oral cavity. These results has some inconsistency about mechanisms on, reception of fatty acids but they at least support the theory that chemical reception of fats in the tongue centers not on triglycerides, the energy storage form, but on the, more metabolically active form, fatty acids. However, vast majority of fat component in foods is triglycerides, contradicting with the growing results of being fatty acid reception in oral cavity. Mecanisms have been unclear underlying the,acception of, triglycerides as fatty acids. In the present study, we detected small but significant amount of fatty acids ~ cleaved by lingual lipase secreted from Ebner's gland opening papillae vallatae and papillae foliate. Radioactive triglycerides applied on the papillae vallatae produced fatty acids close on bud cells within 1 to 3 sec which is enough speed to taste fat. The similar enzyme activity was observed in the human papillae foliate which was, beleaved producing few lipase. Moreover, mice offered triglycerides with orlistat a lipse-inhibitor did not show any preference to it. Orlistat, itself did not inhibit the fluid intake. These findings suggest that lingual lipase is important for tasting the fatty foods.