Project/Area Number |
14360076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Kazuki Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90031228)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Polyphenols / Bioavailability / Flavonol / Caco-2 / Antioxidative potency / 8-OHdG / Artepillin C / Conjugation / 大腸がん / Caco-2細胞 / 抗酸化効果 / p21タンパク質 / CYP1A1 / アリール炭化水素受容体 / グルクロニド抱合 / ケンフェロール / ケルセチン / フラボノイド / HepG2 / ルテオリン |
Research Abstract |
Bioavailability of dietary polyphenols was investigated using intestinal Caco-2, hepatic HepG2 and colonic WiDr cells. 1.Apigenin-O-glucoside was incorporated into Caco-2 cells after hydrolyzed to aglycone, but its C-glucoside was not. The aglycone was released to the basolateral phase by 0.07% of the closed and its conjugated forms was by 1.1%. 2.Various flavonoids were added to HepG2 cells and determined in the incorporated amounts into nuclei. They gave the maximum incorporation at 30 and 60 min after incubation. When the nuclei were exposed to active oxygens, flavonoids that possessed catechol structure in B ring were available to suppress formation of a DNA-oxidized products 8-OHdG. 3.Flavonol type of flavonoids was specifically transformed to a novel metabolite, 3-amino forms, at the absorption step. The amino forms maintained the potencies for antioxidative activity and for protein fluction-modulating and additionally were refractory to be conjugated. Amino forms were considered to be an active form of flavonoids in the body. 4.When a mixture of various polyphenols was added to Caco-2 cells, a prenyl phenol artepillin C was easily incorporated and released to the basolateral phase without receiving any conjugations. 5.The artepillin C was also incorporated into HepG2 cells unchanged in form and suppressed the oxidation of intracellular DNA in a dose-dependent manner. Oral dose of artepillin C significantly prevent a formation of aberrant crypt foci in mouse colon. The dose of artepillin C to WiDr induced the cell arrest at G_0/G_1 phase through stimulating expression of p21. Thus, flavonols and prenyl phenol were found to be bioavailable since the former was metabolized to more active forms and the latter was refractory to be conjugated in the absorption prpcess.