The research about the quantitative evaluation concerning the characteristic of the sediment movement caused by snowmelt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
IRASAWA Mitiya  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40343024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUI Hideaki  Nigata University, Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Areas, Professor, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (10219545)
OOTA Takeshi  Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20152142)
HIGAKI Daisuke  Hirosaki University, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10302019)
HIRAMATSU Shinya  Shinshu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70294824)
YAMAKOSHI Takao  Public Works Research institute, Researcher, 流域土砂管理研究グループ・火山・土石流チーム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssnowmelt disaster / sediment movement / sediment-related disaster / penetration by snow melting water / change of the component of river water / ground water rnnoff / warming and refuge system / landform change by the avalanche / 気温逆転
Research Abstract
A lot of the sediment-related disaster caused by snowmelt occurs. To prevent such a disaster, to estimate snow melting quantity with small area correctly on the high mountains is important. On Akagawa basin in Iwate Prefecture that snow is a much falling Hachimantai mountain to perform such a purpose, it observed there. At the site, it measured how it penetrated in. Also, it observed the process of snow melting water's flowing to the river, too. As a result, it measured the time of the snow melting in 1999, in 2003, in 2004. It found that the speed which snow melting water penetrates was 4cm〜78 cm/1 hour. Moreover, as the technique to seek snow melting quantity, it reviewed four techniques of the way by the income and expenditure of the heat, etc.
On the other hand, it is to put all observation systems to the place where there is need which estimates snow melting quantity and it is not. Therefore, it is necessary to estimate only at the item of the already measured weather monitoring such as the weather forecast in the Meteorological Agency. Therefore, it developed the technique to estimate snow melting quantity newly. As a result of the computation, observational data in the place and good reproducibility were shown.
The big avalanche occurred in Aomori Prefecture Iwaki-mountain in 1999. The avalanche was the type which all snow layers move to and as a result, it could have done a big bare land. It estimated collapse dirt quantity, and so on Moreover, snow melting water penetrated in the ground and as a result, it created the model to make the stability of the slope decline. Also, it investigated about the actual state of the slope collapse the time where there is snow in Alps.