Study on non-sampling field meant system of sediment discharge using hydrophone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kuniaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00263492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAITA Shuji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50015864)
NISHIDA Kentaro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40312813)
ITOH Takahiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (80334035)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmonitaring of sedimen discharge / bed load / hydrophone / critical tractive force / stochastic model / pick up rate / sediment laden flow / 流砂量観測
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop an estimating method of sediment discharge using a hydrophone to detect the impacts of sediment particles to the hydrophone According to farmer studies, it is known that the amplitude of the sound due to collisions would be in proportion to momentum of moving sediment In case of bed load, the movement of sediment particles has a statistical property. Therefore, we may determine a transfer role from statistics of amplitudes at collisions to numbers of sediment particles. As results, followings are pointed out.
(1)Statistical property of amplitudes strongly depends on diameter of sediment.
(2)It is important to know the velocity of flow near the bed or shear velocity. To get the velocity near the bed, a flat faced two dimensional electromagnetic velocity meter attached on the rigid bed such as a top of a consolidation dam. Is useful
(3)It is also important to know the limit to apply the estimating method. The limit can be evaluated non-dimensional shear stress and the criteria depend on the bed gradient.
According to above discussion, we developed a numerical simulation model of movement and repulsion of sediment particle including riverbed configuration, and discussed the way to determine the transfer matrix from acoustic signal (amplitude) to sediment discharge. We also discuss the integrated system to observe the runoff process of rainfall and sediment in a catchment area.