Project/Area Number |
14360081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masakazu The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 教授 (10144346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Takehiko Tokyo Agriculture University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (50134797)
SHIBANO Hirofumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (00143412)
SHUIN Yasuhiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Lecturer (60221305)
KURAJI Koichiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Lecturer (90282566)
HOTTA Norifumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Assistant (00323478)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Evaluation of forest influences / Forest influences on water resources / sediment disaster prevention / National standard information svstem / Runoff duration curve / 水資源不損亮 / 流況曲線 / 水資源賦存量 |
Research Abstract |
To understand spacial distribution of forest function on water resources and prevention of sediment discharge in whole area of Japan, method to process various GIS data have been developed and discussed. A review study on the utilization of existed square grid dataset covering whole Japan is conducted. Datasets used in this study are elevation data, meteorological data (temperature, rainfall and snow depth), vegetation/land-use and surface geology. Based on vegetation/land and rainfall data, annual precipitation annual precipitation for forested area, agricultural area and urban area was 1900mm, 1566mm, and 1575mm, respectively. The average of annual precipitation amounts for forest area was grater than those for other land use. This difference was caused by two facts. Forest area is generally distributed at higher elevation and precipitation amounts increase with elevation. Comparing the average1 of annual precipitation in the same elevation, precipitation amounts for forest area was grater than those for other land use. Therefore, we should consider this difference, when comparing water resources and/or evapotranspiration between forested area and other land-use. Relationships between geo-morphological features and geological zones are also analyzed using dataset covering whole Japan. This study uses the combination of the two indices as parameters that calculated every b1km grid to show the geo-morphological differences. One is a 1km-gradient and the other is 50m-grid laplacian. The second index represents unevenness in ground surface within 1km grid square.