Effects of final cutting age and method of cutting on stream qualities in sugi and hinoki plantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAIBARA Kikuo  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology Division of Ecoscience, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (00014960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Hiroto  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology Division of Ecoscience, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (00237091)
IWAOKA Masahiro  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology Division of Ecoscience, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (40213269)
SHIRAKI Katsushige  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology Division of Ecoscience, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (30313290)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsStream water / Small watershed / Water quality / Discharge amount / Old aged sugi and hinoki stand / Long final cutting age / Soil water / lower site Cutting / スギ人工林 / 斜面下部伐採 / 窒素無機化 / 降雨イベント / 脚部伐採 / 炭素無機化
Research Abstract
Decline in the price of domestic timber causes to prolong alter the final cutting age in the sugi and hinoki plantation. Studeis of the effects of shifting to old age plantation and cutting of old age plantation are important to sustain the public functions having forest. This studies was investigated the effects of cutting age and cutting methods on stream qualities.
The results were as follows ; advanced old age plantation was apprehensive about discharge of nitrogen from lower site of good growth sugi plantation The accumulation of exchangeable cations accompanied with advanced old age in sugi planatation became main cause of nitrofication, so cutting of lower site must be moderate.
Ctting of lower site (20 % of catchment) influenced water budget (increase about 90 mm for 3 years. Especially increase of stream discharge after cutting were effected with more than 20 mm of precipitation events. NO3-N concentration of soil water increased 3 to 7 times for 2 years after lower site cutting and that of stream after lower site cutting increased in the growth season and maintain high after 4 years. Nitrogen discharge of stream increased 4 to 5 kg/ha/year for 4 years after lower site cutting. We could take much knowledge about the effects of old aged stand and lower site cutting on stream qualities and completed the results for 3 years.