Emergency estimation of carbon stock in forest using high-resolution space images data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuyuki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00262428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Keitaro  Tokyo Information University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20208648)
KATOH Masato  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40345757)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh resolution satellite / IKONOS / QuikBird / Forest register / Carbon sink / Estimation volume / 高分解能衛星イコノス / ランドサット衛星 / 地球温暖化 / 単木の樹種判定
Research Abstract
The amount of carbon sink of Japanese cedar plantation was presumed using high resolution satellites IKONOS and QuikBird. The object area is Maki(near Mt.Kakuta) and Tsugawa town in Niigata Prefecture. In the whole area, 21 plots were set up around Maki town and 45 plots were set up around Tsugawa town and when correlation between volume of a plot and the digital number of the band 3 which corresponds at a plot position was investigated. Exponential regression equation was obtained between volume of plot and digital number.
Then, using the Niigata Prefecture GIS, the Japanese cedar plantation was extracted and the satellite image and forest map were overlaid, Volume of subcompartment was presumed from above-mentioned exponential regression equation. The amount of carbon sink which a forest stores can be presumed by multiplying volume by capacity density and the rate of carbon. The capacity density of a Japanese cedar is 0.32 and the rate of carbon is 0.5. Generally, carbon is contained … More not only in a stem but in a branch, a leaf, and a root, Form stem, the expansion coefficient 1.7 is used for presuming the whole amount of carbon. However, since presumption of volume was taken into consideration to the subject this time, only the amount of carbon stored from volume was presumed.
Consequently, the amount of carbon sink of the Japanese cedar plantation of Maki town is 39,988 ton and 180,101 ton in Tsugawa town. On the other hand, there is a forest register in our private forest in Japan. However, volume of this forest register is calculated by the growth formula in a computer. In order to calculate by formula, indication that the present volume condition is not suited.
We compared volume of forest register and of high resolution satellites. RMSE(square average value) of Maki town by high resolution satellites is 134m3/ha and 162m3/ha from forest register. In case of Tsugawa town, RMSE of high resolution satellites is220m3/ha and 239m3/ha from forest register. It is better to estimate volume using high resolution satellites than forest register. Less