| Project/Area Number |
14360087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
EBISU Nobuhiro Ehime Univ., Faculty of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60176782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASE Keiji Ehime Univ., Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90133165)
FUJIWARA Mitsuo Ehime Univ., Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20144347)
NISHIKAWA Atsuhi Ehime Univ., Faculty of Agr., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (70189265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Sesonal variation of NDVI / Canopy interception / Tank model / Canopy storage / Tree form model / Intercept evaporation / water management / Comparison of basin / 樹冠遮断タンクモデル / NDVI / 蒸発と蒸散 / 樹冠遮断現象 / 樹冠遮断蒸発モデル / ボーエン比法 / 航空写真画像のオルソ化 / 森林試験流域 / 森林気象観測タワー / 渦相関法 / 短期水収支法 / 蒸発散量 / 林内雨量 / 森林整備 / 植生指標 / 流出特性 / 流域面 / 樹冠遮断量 / 遮断率 / 雨水保留特性 / 森林気象観測タワ / 熱収支観測 |
| Research Abstract |
The result of this research is as follows. 1)With meteorological data analysis at the forest observation tower of the experimental basin, seasonal variation of the evapotranspiration of the artificial forest of the Japanese cedar and cypress in Ehime prefecture became clear. 2)Analysis of the observation data for 3 years of the throughfall and stemflow at the Japanese cedar forest led to the point where the mechanism of intercept evaporation can be modeled. 3)As for the difference between runoff characteristic from the artificial forest and that from the broadleaf tree forest, it became clear water holding property of the soil and the difference of evapotranspiration from forest are the causes. 4)In order to make the relationship between NDVI and the evapotranspiration clear, local NDVI observed at the observation tower and seasonal variation of the NDVI by the satellite data were analyzed. As a result, it was found that the seasonal variation of NDVI of the Japanese cedar and cypress of the artificial forest and seasonal variation of the evapotranspiration were not similar. And it was not possible to find the relationship between the evapotarsnpiration and NDVI value. On the other hand, at the test area of the deciduous forest correlation was recognized bewteen the evapotranspiration and seasonal variation of the NDVI. 5)To appraise the water resource manegement the simple tree form model was developed and used for analyzing canopy intercept. The result indicates that relationship of the handling of the forest with intercept evaporation can be evaluated by the canopy storage quantity. If it is possible to apply this model to large forest watersheds, it will be considerably effective to use the model as the one which appraises the forest management effect.