Physiological mechanism of invasion success of trees in the Bonin islands in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Atsushi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Plant Ecology, Head of laboratory, 植物生態研究領域, 室長 (60343787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Naoko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Hokkaido Research Center, Researcher, 北海道支所, 研究員 (70353901)
NAKANO Takashi  Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences, Division of Natural Environmental Sciences, Researcher, 植物生態研究室, 主任研究員 (90342964)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInvasion trees / Bishofia javanica / Photoinhibition / Photosynthesis / Acclimation / Bonin islands / Wood density / LMA / キバンジロウ / 光 / 水 / 乾燥 / 栄養塩 / 葉寿命 / ウラジロエノキ / 耐乾性 / キャビテーション / パノレス / 安定同位体 / 浸透調節 / アコウザンショウ / 回転率 / 光変動環境 / 乾燥実験 / 呼吸 / 変動環境 / 葉の構造 / 根
Research Abstract
The flora of Bonin islands in Japan has a high degree of endemism (70% among tree species), especially in the ridge sites with shallow soils. The dwarf evergreen forests characterized by the co-existence of a magnitude of tree species are generally found at the ridge sites. The interspecific variability of sunlit leaf characteristics was investigated among the dwarf evergreens. LMA (dry mass per unit leaf area) was positively correlated to leaf lifespan, wood (stem) density, nitrogen per unit leaf mass, lamina thickness, δC, and negatively correlated to leaf osmotic potentials and water contents at full turgor, leaf-mass based photosynthetic rates (P_n), leaf area-based P_n, and leaf nitrogen-based P_n. The values of δC were positively correlated to LAM, wood (stem) density, and leaf thickness. Nitrogen re-absorption rates at leaf shedding were 50% in the average, and were not correlated to any leaf characteristics.
Bishofia javanica is an alien tree species that has successfully invaded to the Bonin islands. Because the invasion of the species was frequently found following canopy-gap formation in the islands, we hypothesized that B.javanica has greater acclimation capacity than native tree species to fluctuations in understory light. Following the shade-to-sun and sun-to-shade transfers, pioneer tree species had high new-leaf production rates but low acclimation capacity of old leaves, whereas late-successional tree species had low new-leaf production rates but high acclimation capacity of old leaves. In contrast, B.javanica had high new-leaf production rates, high acclimation capacity of old leaves, and the highest growth rates among the tree species. B.javanica seedlings had relatively high survival rates under shaded understory in the Bonin islands. We conclude that high stress-tolerance under resource conditions and high resource-use under fluctuating environment conditions are a physiological key factor of invasion success.