Study on Optically Anisotropic Films Synthesized from Chitin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50183455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Bunichiro  The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, 農林工学系, 教授 (40012075)
HORI Naruhito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80313071)
ONO Hirokuni  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30261960)
KIMURA Tsunehisa  Tokyo Matropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40264593)
HATANO Yasunori  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 複合研究室, 室長(研究職) (90353812)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChitin / Liquid Crystalinity / Optically Anisotropic / Dichroism / Magnetic Field / Shearing / 液晶 / 円二色性
Research Abstract
Microcrystalline chitin (MC), which is moderately hydrolyzed in aqueous hydrochloric acid. has NH3+ and shows chiral-ncnlatic liquid crystalline structure in aqueous suspension. The phase diagram of three components of MC water and acrylic acid monomer was investigated. where isotropic anisotropic and birefringence phases are found. The above anisotropic phase shows chiral-nematic liquid crystalline structure and lyotropic liquid crystalline structure was known to fond in the three components system. It is the first phase diagram obtained with this system where orientated composite polymer using chitin was demonstrated as follows.
The orientation was investigated using this system when placed in magnetic field of 5T From X ray diffraction analysis the more orientated film was obtained when cast from anisotropic phase than biphase systems. From the polarized FT-1R analysis glucose ring is orientating 90° amide and NH groups are orientating 0 against magnetic field direction. When orientated by shear strength, glucose ring is orientating 0° amide and NH groups are orientating 90° against shear direction whichi is tolally opposite when applying magnetic field.
Thus it is known that optically anisotropic films can be prepared using chtin where orientation can easily be produced along, with the lengthwise or thickness direction using shear or magnetic field.