Dynamic analysis of lignin biosynthesis by stable-isotope tracer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate school of bioagricultural sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate school of bioagricultural sciences, Assistant, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (60335015)
YASUDA Seiichi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of bioagricultural sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 名誉教授 (80002070)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsconiferin / coniferyl alcohol / coniferaldehyde / lignin / Ginkgo / biosynthesis / sinapic acid / hardwood / コニフェリアルアルコール
Research Abstract
Although recent molecular biological studies have led to the general idea of a "metabolic grid" for lignin biosynthesis, leading to novel findings in the study of lignin, many problems remain. One of these problems is the monolignol supply mechanism. To examine the storage and supply of monolignol in lignifying xylem tissue, we focused on coniferin (coniferyl alcohol glucoside) and coniferaldehyde glucoside. Tracer experiments using labeled glucosides showed that both glucosides were efficiently incorporated into lignin, and that a portion of the coniferin administered passed through an aldehyde form before polymerization into lignin. This suggests that there is another pathway by which coniferin joins the monolignol biosynthesis pathway, in addition to the pathway consisting of de-glucosylation catalyzed by β-glucosidase. Interestingly, syringyl units were rarely synthesized from coniferin via the cinnamyl alcohol stage, whereas numerous syringyl units were synthesized from coniferaldehyde glucoside. Based on these results, we propose a possible pathway in which some of the stored coniferin is oxidized to coniferaldehyde glucoside and de-glucosylation generates coniferaldehyde, which flows into the monolignol pathway.