Elucidation of command mechanism that bears the function of high performanced sink of bamboo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Jun-ichi (2003-2005)  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Agr., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (80115782)
坂本 正弘 (2002)  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (40303870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Toshiaki  Kyoto University, Res.Inst.Sustainable Humanosphere, Professor, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
SHIMADA Hiroaki  Tokyo Univ.of Sci., Fac.Inds.Sci.Tech., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70281748)
SAKAMOTO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Agr., Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (40303870)
東 順一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80115782)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbamboo / sink / elongation / microarray analysis / sugar metabolism / sucrose synthase / 伸長成長 / イネゲノム / 糖代謝 / ジベレリン / 転写翻訳 / シンク・ソース
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the command mechanism that bears the function of high performance sink of bamboo. We adopted rice microarray system because of the similarity of genes between bamboo and rice.
We extracted mRNA from bamboo shoot, immature 17th culm (both upper and lower parts) and mature leaves, and synthesized cDNA for microarray analysis. Microarray analysis revealed that the specific genes to bamboo shoot are 78, and to immature lower part of culm are 635. In bamboo shoot, specific genes are mostly involved in DNA replication, protein synthesis. This indicates that cell division are very active in bamboo shoot. Also, gibberellin related genes are highly expressed, and this results support that gibberellin is involved in internode elongation from the object of molecular level.
In lower part of culm, we selected strongly expressed 34 genes. These genes includes many sugar metabolism related genes, cell-cell communication and water transport (aqauaporin). Especially, sucrose synthase genes (Sus) were highly expressed in lower part of culm. We have cloned 3 Sus genes from bamboo. Two of them belong to Sus1 type group, and one belongs to SusA type group. RT-PCR and Western blot hybridization were carried out to analyze Sus genes expression. In young tissue (shoot and lower culm), Sus1 type gene expressed and as tissue matures expression level of Sus1 gradually decreased and of SusA type gene increased. Our results indicates that Suc genes play an important role in bamboo shoot elongation as sink function.