Fabrication of ordered callose sheets induced by the surface of a cellulose nanotemplate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2003-2004)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2002)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Bio-Architecture Center, Professor, バイオアーキテクチャーセンター, 教授 (30202071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOIDA Toshihiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (60163945)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbiomacromolecular tracks / protoplast / fiber spinning / callose / order / top-down / カロース繊維 / 繊維構造 / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
A unique fiber spinning was found in protoplasts from birch leaves under an acidic culture medium in the presence of high concentration of Ca^<2+>. After expanding from 10 μm over 100 μm in diameter under the culture condition, the protoplast started secreting a gigantic fiber while moving in a spiral way. Real time video analyses elucidated that the orientation, rate and pattern of the motion was directed due to the inverse force of the fiber spinning. Moreover, observation using several microscopic methods accompanied with histochemical staining indicated that the fiber was composed of 400-500 nm wide (1→3)-β-glucan hollow sub-fibrils. This entire phenomenon may be a programed response against the stress imposed. The observations presented in addition to providing an understanding of the unique relationship between directed fiber secretion and the bottom-up fiber fabrication from nano to micro scales, could also offer a new insight designing bio-based fiber materials.