Project/Area Number |
14360107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Makito International Christian University, department of Biology, Associate professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (30183809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAKI Goro Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Marine Resources, Associate Professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (70281003)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | gonadotropin / recombinant hormone / rainbow trout / silkworm / goldfish / 組換えタンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
1.Production of recombinant goldfish gonadotropins (GTHs) by silkworm laravae 1)Two types of GTHs, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH), could be produced by vaculovirus silkworm larvae system. 2)Both recombinant FSH and LH stimulated testosterone (T) production in male goldfish and estradiol (B) in female goldfish in vivo. 3)Single-chain GTHs and GTHs with equine C-terminal peptide were produced in silkworm larvae. Both FSH and LH of the recombinant GTHs stimulated milt production in male goldfish. 2.Production of recombinant goldfish GTHs by rainbow trout embryo. 1)Recombinant goldfish GTHs could be produced by 4-day old rainbow trout embryo. Both FSH and LH stimulated T production in the testis and T and E production in the ovary of goldfish in vitro. 2)Recombinant LH with Histidine-tag could be purified by Ni-column approximately 120 times. The purified LH stimulated T production in the goldfish testis in vitro.