Enhancement of EPA and DHA biosynthesis by over-expression of fatty acid metabolic enzymes in marine fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004)
東京水産大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KIRON Viswanas  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Marine Biosciences, Assistant professor, 海洋科学部, 助手 (20262339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAKI Goro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Marine Science and Technology, Associate professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (70281003)
TAKEUCHI Toshio  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 教授 (70092591)
SATOH Shuichi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 教授 (80154053)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfatty acid desaturase / transgenic fish / zebrafish / docosahexaenoic acid / eicosapentaenoic acid / gene transfer / healthy food / 栄養強化 / ゼブラフィツシュ / 脂肪酸Δ6不飽和化酵素 / cDNA / ヤマメ
Research Abstract
The n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially eicosapentaenoic acid(EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid(DHA) have important nutritional benefits in humans. Farmed fish could serve as promising sources of EPA/DHA, but they need these fatty acids or their precursors in their diets. Here we transferred masu salmon Δ6-desaturase-like gene in zebrafish to increase its ability for synthesizing EPA and DHA. Expression of this gene in transgenic fish elevated their EPA content by 1.4 fold and DHA by 2.1 fold. On the other hand, the α-linolenic acid content decreased, it being a substrate of Δ6-desaturase, while the total lipid remained constant. This achievement demonstrates that fatty acid metabolic pathway in fish can be modified by the transgenic technique, and perhaps this could be applied to tailor farmed fish as even better sources of valuable human food.