Study on Formation of New Fisheries Regime and Fisheries Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Chikashi  Nagasaki University, Fac.of Fisheries., Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (00112433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAO Masahiro  Hiroshima University, Fac.of Applied Biological. Science, Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (70201829)
HAMADA Eiji  Shimonoseki City College, Fac.Of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (80172972)
LOU Xiaobo  Tokyo Maritime University, Fac.of Marine Science, Prof., 海洋科学部, 教授 (50247970)
SAKUMA Yoshiaki  Kagoshima University, Fac.of Fisheries., Associate Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (30242936)
CHANG Qing Xiu  Mie University, Fac.of Bio-resources, Assistant, 生物資源学部, 助手 (70335149)
島 秀典  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (00253914)
伊藤 康宏  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40201933)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNew fisheries regime / fisheries management / 200 miles institution / Total Allowable Catch / 国際研究者交流 / 中国・韓国 / 減船計画 / 水産物貿易
Research Abstract
1.Fisheries relationship among Japan, China, and Korea had been reorganized through the fisheries agreements based on 200 miles regime in and around 2005. These agreements are irregular because that put territory issue and boundary demarcation of Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) aside and make ease the shock of the more powerful fisheries country. Order of Fisheries power has changed in line China, Korea, and Japan.
2.China had obtained the profitable condition like a common usage of the fishing ground and mutual entrance for fishing through the negotiation. China has taken summer moratorium in fishing and reduction of fishing boats. Summer moratorium has been effective both on economy and ecology.
3.Korea had changed her fisheries negotiate strategy according to the partner, while Korea has improved the reduction of boats to meet the marine stock and also improved the Total Allowable Catch (TAC) which is different from Japanese taken method. TAC system is still trial.
4.Japanese real 200 miles situation is backward than the first expectation, while it plays a roll to regulate foreign boats and improve the TAC. TAC system is undergoing cooperate between the government and fishermen group. Boat reducing has been progressed, but effected a little due to minor fishing power.
5.New fisheries regime includes some contradictions like existence of unclear sovereign right and for management of migratory species, it needs common management covering whole area in North-East Asia except each EEZ.
6.Export and import of marine products of Japan, China, and Korea have drastically changed in recent years. Japan is still huge imported country nevertheless exports to Korea some fresh fishes which declined the catch since 200 miles regime and or big price gap between both countries. Korea has failed to imported country. In China against increasing demand of fishes they supply in a manner of the increase of domestic production.