Efficient Utilization of Fisheries Biproducts. Exploration of miomedial Resoures from Deep-Sea Spong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUSETANI Nobuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70012010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60282696)
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60183951)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeep-Sea / Sponge / Biomedical / Bioactive / Cytotoxic / Structure elucidation / 深海海綿 / 漁業混獲物 / theopederin / セスタテルペン / マクロライド / 構造解析 / 抗菌・抗カビ性 / 酵素阻害活性 / タカシガニ漁
Research Abstract
In order to explore the possibility of discovering new compounds with biomedical importance from deep-sea sponges, we collected 78 samples at Shinsone, near Oshima Island and examined the biological activities of their extracts. More than 70% of the extracts exhibited either cytotoxic, antimicrobial, or enzyme inhibitory activity, demonstrating the importance of deep-sea sponges in natural products drug discovery. We have isolated the following compounds from the collected specimens.
1.Theopederin K from Discodermia japonica
2.Shinsonefuran from Stoeba extensa
3.Novel macrolides from Poecillastra sp.
Isolation of cytotoxic constituents from another deep-sea sponge collected off Heda, Izu, is in progress.