Studies on Cyanobacterial Cyderophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masahiro  KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, The Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (70134517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00224014)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspeptide / cyderophore / i / cyanobacteria / nitrogen fixation / nitrogenase / anachelin / osillabactin / アオコ / アナケリン / シゾキネン / オシラバクチン
Research Abstract
Cyanobacteria are the prokaryotic phytoplankton and the representative primary producer in aquatic environment. They perform oxygenic photosynthesis using various iron-containing catalysis, and many species of them can also fix nitrogen by the iron-rich enzyme, nitrogenase. However little is known about the molecular mechanism to acquire the iron of cyanobacteria. In this report, I reported the first genuine Cyanobacterial siderophores from the freshwater cyanobacteria with nitrogen fixation ability.
1. Screening for siderophore productive activity of various freshwater Cyanobacterial species
For large-scale screening, 41 axenic strains of freshwater cyanobacteria were selected and obtained from four culture collections, NIES, PCC, UTEX and IAM. In this screening, all strains of Microcystis aeruginosa did not show siderophore productive activity. The other noticeable result in this screening was that most of heterocystous diazotrophic species produced siderophores. This result gave me a … More hypothesis that heterocystous species had the faculty of producing siderophores to maintain their nitrogenase, an iron-rich protein, for nitrogen fixation.
2. Anachelins, novel siderophores produced by Anabaena cylindrica NIES-19
Novel Cyanobacterial siderophores, Anachelin-2 and Anachelin were isolated from Anabaena cylindrica NIES-19. The molecular formula of these compounds were determined to be C35H49013N6 from HRFAB-MS analysis. These structures were decided 2D NMR analyses including COSY, HMQC, 1H-13C HMBC, and 1H-15N HMBC experiments.
3. Schizokinen, a siderophore produced by two strains of Anabaena variabilis M-204 and NIES-23
Isolated siderophores from A. variabilis(M-204, NIES-23) were also positive in the Csaky test, indicating that this compound was a hydroxamate-type siderophore, schizokinen. The structure of schizokinen was confirmed by NMR analysis.
4. Oscillabactin, a novel siderophore produced by Oscillatoria tenuis UTEX1566
We isolated a novel Cyanobacterial siderophore, oscillabactin from Oscillatoria tenuis UTEX 1566. Oscillabactin is the first siderophore containing the hydroxypyridinone structure as the iron-binding group. Less