Development of Environment Friendly Aquafeed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004)
東京水産大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shuichi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Marine Science, Marine Biosciences, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (80154053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takashi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Marine Science, Marine Sci & Tech, Professor, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (00051805)
TAKEUCHI Toshio  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Marine Science, Marine Biosciences, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (70092591)
OHSHIMA Toshiaki  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Marine Science, Food Sci & Tech., Associate Professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (70134856)
KIRON Viswanath  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Marine Science, Marine Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 海洋科学部, 助手 (20262339)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAquafeed / Eco-diet / Nitrogen excretion / Phosphorus excretion / GMO ingredient / Silk worm pupae meal / Soybean meal / Corn gluten meal / 遺伝し組換え飼料原料 / サナギーミール / 遺伝子組換飼料原料 / サナギミール
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to gather some basic information necessary for the development of environment friendly aquafeed using with plant protein sources. The availability and safety of the soybean meal and corn gluten meal from gene modified organisms and the many variety of fish meal were determined using with aquaculture species, yellowtail, red sea bream, rainbow trout and carp in order to develop the low pollutant excretion feed without high density formulation of good quality animal protein sources, such as fish meal.
A series of feeding experiments were conducted to develop eco-diets, namely, determination of the absorption of phosphorus from feed ingredients, and development of the low discharge feed in combination of plant protein sources and fish meal. Also the availability and safety of soybean meal and corn gluten meal made of gene modified organisms were determined, and efficient component of silk worm pupae meal also examined. Promotion of protein sparing effect by dietary lipid in yellowtail was tested to reduce the excretion of nitrogen and phosphorus.
Formula of plant ingredients which contain lower phosphorus, such as soybean meal and corn gluten meal could produce the diet which reduce the excretion of phosphorus without of reduction of growth of fish. And inclusion of high amount of dietary lipid made success in decent of nitrogen excretion by protein sparing effect. The availability of soybean meal and corn gluten meal derived from gene-modified organisms was not different from that of authentic non-gene modified plants.