Explication of Conditions and Factors on Adaptation of Rotation for Sustainable Land Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Eiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (50235511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Takumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40178413)
YU Bingqiang  Okinawa International Univ., College of Industry and Informatin Sci., Prof., 商経学部, 教授 (80310069)
HARADA Jun  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.of Agr., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30241847)
MATSUMURA Ichizen  Tottori Univ., Fac.of Agr., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80283977)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrotation / land use / cropping ratio / 4crops rotation / work system / green manure / fallow field / 3品輪作 / 作付行動 / 規模拡大 / 休閑緑肥 / 小麦過作 / 4品輪作 / 農家輪作行動 / 豆類作付減少 / 簡易動作指数 / 集落類型
Research Abstract
This paper shows explication of conditions and factors on adaptation of crop rotation system for sustainable land use system. We choose three areas in Hokkaido. Tokachi area is core area on this paper, we compared with Abashiri area because they are mainly large-scale farmer like Tokachi and their farming system is crop rotation. On the contrary Rishiri area is mainly small-scale farmer and introduced of vegetables.
The paper eonoantrates on the analysis on how the large-scale farms of the region with constantly reducing income had organized themselves into a sustainable land use system.
Best cropping ratio are 25% of each (4 crops). Selections of crops are provided of some factors, they are price, labor force per hours and labor works like work system. Labor works are mainly based on machinery system. These areas are commonly used machinery or Machinery system ; they are usually aimed for labor saving or without employment.
In this situation, some farmer plans green Manure in fallow field. Green Manure is increase fertility of soil. Planted farmer are mainly 2 pattered, they are plant every few years cases and every years cases. Every few years' case is doing farm work adjustment when they expansion of their field, and every year's case is mainly large-scale farmers, they can keep constant farmprofits or fat income.
Factors on adaptation of crop rotation system are necessary not only market price, but also machinery system and profit. Machinery system is based on family labor without hired labor force. Profit is including of adaptation of sustainable land use system, they are used of new machine and green Manure. And farm size is also important, which is the economic infrastructure.