Comparative analysis of structural and organizational changes in agricultural research and technology diffusion system in the developed countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKUMI Kondo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40178413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUMIO Osanami  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00113697)
EIICHI Shiga  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (50235511)
JINJIRO Chino  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40163729)
JUN Harada  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.of Agr., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30241847)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAgricultural R&D / spillover effect / Total factor productivity / 技術進歩 / スピルオーバー効果 / あきたこまち / 技術革新 / 稲品種 / 農業技術開発 / 知的所有権 / 公共財 / 制度革新
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the agricultural research system and technology diffusion among the developed countries. First, this paper focuses on the changes in agricultural research expenditures in several developed countries. There was a decrease in agriculture production in comparison with other sectors and the tight financial conditions that leads to the research fund shortage. But on the other hand, private fund has increased dramatically. However, the fund for prefecture and government sectors accounted for a relatively large share compared to the private sectors in Japan. The research fund granted to national institutions increased until the late 1970s. After that, it stagnated but increased after the 1990s due to the increase in agricultural R&D investments in biotechnology, environmental quality, and food safety. The need for basic and pioneering research also makes the research expenditures in national institutions increase. The allocation mechanism of research … More fund is gradually changing. The government allocated the fund to the project competitively rather than a formula basis. Second, prefectural agricultural R&D fund has decreased compared to that of national government after 1965. The amount of funds granted to local agricultural R&D institutes has remained at the same level, and its share in the total funds is decreasing. In 2000, public funds constituted only 30% of the total money used for agricultural R&D in Japan. Because it is potentially important to consider spillover effects when we re-design an agricultural research system, we analyzed spillover effects. One was spillovers related to rice and wheat crop breeding. The other one was spatial and geographical spillover in the Tohoku area. There exists great spillover effects in the case of the diffusion of rice varieties which were developed at prefectural agricultural experiment station such as "Akita komachi". This variety has been spread across several prefectures, showing great spillover effects. We also constructed an agricultural technology knowledge index (ATI) and a total factor productivity index (TFP) in each prefecture in Tohoku district and analyzed the statistical significance between ATI and TFP. As a result we could confirm the existence of spatial and geographical spillover effects. Less