| Project/Area Number |
14360126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Akihiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00073966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIGUSA Masahiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10005655)
MATSUDA Kazuhiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00005662)
MOROZUMI Kazuo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30312622)
NANZHO Masami Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60218071)
NAKAI Yutaka Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80155655)
伊藤 房雄 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30221774)
大村 道明 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70312626)
冬木 勝仁 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00229105)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Soil, Ecological Cycle / Environment Preservation Microorganism / Biodiversi / LCA Analysis / Primary Products and Waste Cycle System / Business Cycle / Maximum Efficiency, Minimum Polluted Agriculture / Policy Support System / 環境保全型農業 / バイオガス / 経営内循環 / 制度比較 / 熱回収システム / コミュニティ循環 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research report consists of six chapters and one sub-chapter. Summary of each chapter is following. In Chapter 1 :"The technical possibility of sustainable agriculture" We found that organic farming with matured compost has the effect of control of insect pests, rice production with no insecticide is possible if about 80% of the yield of custom rice farming is secured, and that sustainable vegetable farming outdoors contributes to the sustainabihty of agriculture. And, it was looked over that the technical perspectives of sustainable agriculture, bio-waste, and the possibility of the rice farming with non-cultivation and water pooled during the winter. In Chapter 2 :"The LCA evaluation of sustainable agriculture" The subject that LCA evaluation method was applied to sustainable agriculture was examined for the dairy farming of Hokkaido, and found about the feasibility of the optimal farming scale and feed crop cultivation area, and so on. In Chapter 3 :"Case studies of developments of s
… More
ustainable agriculture" We have investigated the problem to be solved of sustainable agriculture for large-scale livestock, vegetables outdoors, and rice farming. So, we found that sustainable agriculture will be realized in adequate combination of farming recycle, community recycle, and business recycle. In Chapter4 :"The area management of sustainable agriculture" After having done the field researches for 3 regions, we found that it is indispensable for agricultural organizations like JA to build the adjustment system of regional land use, soil management, the quality control system, and so on toward developing sustainable agriculture. In Chapter 5 :"The laws and policies of sustainable agriculture" We showed that a new comprehensive basic law is desired to promote sustainable agriculture according to the result of having investigated"sustainable society basic law", proposed the actual effective plan of"Japanese Good Agricultural Practice"and the evaluation of the agricultural, environmental, and resources preservation policy. In final chapter, we presented the sustainable society adaptation type agricultural model and problems to be solved toward the building of sustainable agriculture. Arch report about European sustainable agriculture, the trend of forest ecosystem, and so on was recorded in supplement chapter. Less