A Study on the Type and the Movement of the fresh foods merchandising of the supermarket in a period of the mega-competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Masayuki  YAMAGATA University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90224279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shinichi  MIYAGI GAKUIN Women's University, Faculty of arts and science, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (30326730)
KIDACHI Manao  CHUO University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10224982)
FUJITA Takehiro  OSAKA PREFECTURE University, Graduate school of Agriculture and Biological Science, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (70244663)
NAKAYASU Akira  EHIME University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20145064)
SAKAZUME Hiroshi  KAGOSHIMA University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80258665)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglobal competition of retail trade / supermarket / merchandising of fresh foods / reorganization of fresh foods market / behavior of supplier / スーパーの生鮮食品調達 / 卸売市場の変容 / 国内産地の対応方向 / 国際的な生鮮食品調達戦略
Research Abstract
The increase in the number of stores of the each supermarket chain and the enlargement of the each store proceeded rapidly in the 1990's, and it accelerated the reorganization of the food retail structure. However, each supermarket chain has the problem of the lower profitability of the fresh foods and the decline in the sales efficiency.
The important elements of the fresh foods merchandising of the supermarket chain in the 1990's are the development of the logistics which utilized IT, the building of the fresh foods SCM and the adapting to the consumer's needs for the safe foods.
The fresh foods merchandising of the supermarket chain is showing the tendency which is standardized among the sales forms and the chains. However, the competition among the sales forms and the chains is looking for making a difference in the merchandising. The important means of the case are the consuming region place products and the organic farm products.
Each supermarket chain purveys fresh foods in the various ways in addition to the wholesale market at present. As the result, the forming of the supply chain to have supported a merchandising in the supermarket chain at the wholesale market and the supplier, the place of production is moving ahead.
Through above things, the fresh foods market structure under the leadership of the supermarket chain is formed at present, and the supply chain which supported a merchandising of the supermarket chain in the stage of relay market and the stage of a place of production is being formed.