Research for the Trend of Self-sufficiency Rate of Food and the Reaction of Agriculture in Asian Countries including Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mitoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90030684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Hisataro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of International Food and Information, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (00304204)
KAGATSUME Masaru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
FUKUI Seiichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (90134197)
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80304765)
HUJIMOTO Takashi  Osaka Economic University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40340583)
松田 敏信  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40301288)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFree Trade Agreement (FTA) / Tariffication of Rice / Self Sufficiency Rate of Food / Industrial Linkage Model / Resource Circulating Farming / Consume the Food produced in same Place / Philippine / Vietnam / WTO体制 / 人口成長と食料問題 / 米国・カナダの手厚い農業保護 / インドネシア / ラオス / 米(コメ) / WTO交渉 / 過剰農業人口 / 北米の酪農 / タイ
Research Abstract
As this is the last year for this project, we tried to summarize and systematize our researches. We published many researches about the food prblems and agricultural situations and problems of Asian agriculture. These researches are intended to be published as a report booklet and later will be published as a book if we can obtain the budget. First, Yamaguchi as a representative of this research, studied at Laos and Thailand in this year too and published 3 books from the year of 2003 to 2004. The first book is Population Economics, The second book is Agricultural Economics. The third book is Population Growth and Agriculture Economy. They are translated into Lao language and people in Laos can study about them in their own language. Yamaguchi also published about the collapse of Soviet Union which includes Central Asian countries by studding the inefficiency of agriculture in Soviet time. Also, Chien-Hung Chen and An-chi Tung from Taiwan came and made several workshops about agricultural and food problems of Japan and Taiwan.
Nobuhiro Suzuki made very energetic researches about WTO and FTA and published many articles in several foreign and Japanese Journals. Seiichi Fukui also studied about the free trade and tariffication of rice in Philippine, Indonesia and Laos. Hisataro Horiuchi studied about Vietnam, and Toshinobe Matsuda studied about econometric researches about demand system and published his articles in two famous foreign journals. In short, we made an energetic research for publishing booklet and book as the last year of this project.