The Impact of Rural Women's Activities on the Rural Society in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
AKITSU Motoki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00202531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Wasa  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90324954)
SHIBUYA Miki  National Agricultural Research Center for Tohoku Region, Research Staff, 東北農業研究センター, 研究員 (00355265)
OISHI Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (20335300)
渋谷 美紀  (独)農業技術研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrural women / empowerment / female community leader / independence of women / family farm / networking / attachment to the place / 女性起業 / 地域意識 / 地域女性ネットワーク / 公的領域 / 家庭内地位 / 地域資源 / 地域政治構造 / 農村社会学
Research Abstract
The role of women in rural area has been more important in both social and economic aspects. Though a lot of rural women's activities were reported and studied by Japanese scholars, they have not given their full attention to the social impact of the activities. We tried to fill the vacancy with this research project and to make it clear how they affect the traditionally constructed structure of rural society.
The main results are as follows: (1) the study from the point of gender constructionism is poor in Japan's rural studies, comparing with those in the other developed countries; (2) there is some difference in the way to be an active rural woman, especially caused by regional culture; (3) it's important to give attention to women's life course when we consider who is to be a female leader; (4) rural women's activities have a great influence on the rural landscape and rural space; (5) the rural women who made a nation wide social network have gradually reflected their own regional community and started to make new relationship with it; (6) the diversity of the rural women's attachment to the place and workplace was found in particular famous rural women's company, though women's activities like this are often regarded as a 'savor' for rural revitalization.