International Comparative Study on Ensuring Food Safety in Livestock and Meat Food System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAI Satoshi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70038313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Junichi  Rakunou Gaken Univ., Faculty of Environment Systems, Prof., 環境システム学部, 教授 (60048121)
SASAKI Ichio  Obihiro Univ. of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Dept.of Agri.Econ., Prof., 畜産学部, 教授 (70125384)
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro  Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50202213)
MATSUDA Tomoyoshi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Horticulture, Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70159151)
HAYAKAWA Osamu  Nihon Univ., College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (00096885)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLivestock and Meat Food System / BSE / Foot and Mouth Decease / HACCP / Food Safet Competition / Ensuring Food Safety / Hygiene Control / Quality Assurance System / 有機畜産 / HACCP方式 / GAP(一般的衛生管理事項) / トレーサビリティ・システム / ISO9000シリーズ / トレーサビリティシステム / 電子タグ / 中国ブロイラー産業 / 豪州牛肉産業 / 費用対効果分析
Research Abstract
This study was planed to analyze measure of BSE, that of foot and mouth decease, and correlation between cost and benefit ensuring food safety by implementing HACCP.
This study's achievements are summarized as follows.
First, Economic analysis of International Livestock food system safety were conducted, gathering the information from personal relationships and resource in previous study abroad and survey, about cause of livestock and meat food system threat and Inspection system for the measure, details of HACCP implementation and study trend of overseas academic society.
Second, developing new study field of livestock and meat food system were tried, considering that international livestock and meat food system are plunging from cost competition era into safety competition era.
Third, In order to solve the international trade issue, taking account to decreasing in tariff tax and increase in livestock and meat import under WTO, necessaries of building international trade theory, which attach importance to ensuring food safety and hygiene control, were examined.
Fourth, For Japan, importance of ensuring food safety, hygiene control, and quality assurance system, by implementing HACCP into farm stage, slaughter and processing stage, retail stage, are recommended, referencing overseas case.
Five, this study emphasize the importance of developing the agricultural economics of food safety in Japan's academic society, learning from study trend of the academic society like South Korea, Europe, U.S.A and Oceania.