A Study of the development of industrial partnership system in rural areas with a particular reference to Ume Industry in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takehiro  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (70244663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Toshio  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90233212)
HASHIMOTO Takuji  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90279399)
ABE Shinichi  MIYAGI GAKUINN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LIVING AND CULTURAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (30326730)
HOSOKAWA Masashi  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DAIRY SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 酪農学部, 教授 (70295898)
ONO Masayuki  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90224279)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFood Industry / Place of Origin Indication / Industrial Partnership System / Globalization of Raw Materials Supply / Safety of Food / 地域産業 / 品質表示 / 原料原産地表示 / 輸入原料 / (「国際研究者交流」・中国)
Research Abstract
A characteristic of raw materials supply by a plum processing supplier is 3 of next. (1) large-scale company has high dependence degree to import raw materials, and a small-scale company tends to be specialized in domestic raw materials adversely. (2) When they use domestic production raw materials, a large-scale company has high use ratio of A grade raw materials, and a use ratio of B grade C grade raw materials is high in a small-scale company. (3) When they lay in stock of raw materials, the ratio that a large-scale company lays in stock of from a production center broker is high and tends to use raw materials produced at direct trade with a farmhouse and a self farm in a small-scale company.
Now there is a sale strategy of a plum processing supplier according to 2. The article which used import raw materials sells it at a cheap price for super and duties demand. On the other hand, the article which used domestic raw materials is sold as present by a mail order and souvenir product d … More irectly by a consumer.
It became clear that raw materials supply action of a plum processing supplier could understand "a raw materials place of origin indication" system obliged to from October, 2001 in three next patterns as an opportunity.
As for the first "import raw materials serious consideration model", there are many companies to sell for super and duties demand mainly. A big company of scale of the comparison that started an action to import the finished product which it produced after indication imposition in China into Japan falls. A company making much of mail orders sale in a high present market of a profit rate falls under the second "combination model of domestic raw materials and import raw materials" about the article which used domestic raw materials. But a point to do sale of the low price article which, on the other hand, they can be suitable for super and duties demand, and used import raw materials is a characteristic. The company which the third "domestic raw materials serious consideration" model uses "the amount of south" plum which is local product highest grade raw materials, and wrestle with sale discrimination falls. In addition, they wrestle with upbringing of a plum production center at the domestic other production center to supplement local product lack of raw materials. Less