| Project/Area Number |
14360135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
UEJI Toshio Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30184922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SIMOWATARI Toshiharu Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
NAKAJIMA Masamichi Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30250989)
HIGUCHI Teizo Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50003752)
YASUMURA Hideyuki Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60059912)
IYO Gunki Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (70059517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Food security / Food self-sufficiency ratio / Food system / Domestic foodstuff / Food safety / Local specialty products / Demand for process and business / Sales channels / 製品差別化戦略 / 地産地消運動 / 使用原料の原産国表示 / 販売チャネルの多様化 / 加工適正を備えた品種開発 / ニッチ市場をねらった販売戦略 / 供給と需要の間のミスマッチ |
| Research Abstract |
In recent years, food self sufficiency ratio of Japan has decreased to the level that is no precedent for the advanced countries. For improving food self sufficiency ratio, it is necessary to expand domestic agricultural products. However, using conditions of domestic foodstuff vary per type of business in the food industry and per food. Therefore in this research, the researchers took charge of each type of business and food, and provided concrete measures for increasing the use of domestic foodstuff. In the research, we have results such as: 1) Consumers greatly worry about safety of the imported agricultural products. Therefore, the food industry should use slightly expensive domestic raw materials as much as possible rather than inexpensive and reasonable food. It should also try to differentiate the products by caring good points of raw materials and manufacturing method, and appealing food safety. 2) To do that, enterprises of several types of businesses should construct a cooperative organization system related to the supply of raw materials and the market, develop commodities matched with consumer needs, and try to avoid the risk by introducing various kinds of commodities and diversifying sales channels. 3) It is necessary to develop local specialty products using local agricultural products, to develop new species of potatoes with high aptitude for process. 4) It is necessary to make efforts to have consumers deepen the interest for food and make them understood how good domestic foodstuff is.