Comparative study of roles of agriculture and countryside in a recycling - oriented society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14360136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Masatoshi (2004)  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60147915)
田畑 保 (2002-2003)  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (10308067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Motoyuki  The Policy Research Institute of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Section of Evaluation and Food Policy, Director General, 農林水産政策研究所・評価・食料政策部, 環境評価研究室・室長 (40134457)
ISHIZUKI Yoshinori  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90222992)
HIROMASA Yukio  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00173295)
KASE Yoshiaki  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00204412)
NISHIZAWA Eiichiro  Hosei University, Faculty of Ecnomics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30328900)
大内 雅利  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (60147915)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrecycling-oriented society / environmentally-sound agriculture / rural-urban relation / animal manure / regional recycling system / biomass / sustainable development / roles of agriculture and countryside / 都市農村 / 有機農業 / 地域資源 / 廃棄物 / 畜産環境対策 / バイオガス / 有機性廃棄物 / 循環的利用 / 地城資源循環 / 持続可能型社会 / 食品リサイクル / 地産地消 / 地域循環システム
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to clarify some significant roles of agriculture and coutntryside in a recycling - oriented society. The findings of the study can be summarized as follows. (1)Agriculture and countryside are playing very important roles in an recycling society but they are not fully recycling-oriented. Modernization of agriculture with mechanics and chemicals made possible mass-production and amss-consumption of food. But it also broke recycling chains, where agriculture and coutryside were working. Agriculture and countryside should be revitlized in a new recycled system. (2)Modernization of livestock industry has brought the serious problem of animal manure. In Netherlands and Belguim, where stocking rate is high, the decrease of livestock numbers on the form is requested to reduce environmental burden of livestock waste. In Japan a material circulation between livestock farming and field farming needs to be restored. (3)Japan imports a large volume of animal feed. It is c … More onsumed by livestock, is transformed into animal manure and is piled up. Imported feed is adding to the domestic garbage. There appears a one-way flow of materials from the rest of the world. (4)Compositing facilities, where livestock waste is recycled into manure compost, are increasing as a means of material circulation. But most facilities are running with the deficit. They are doing poorly ecnomically and in need of financial support from the local government. (5)In a recycling society there are many kinds of recycling systems ; recycling in agriculture, recycling in rural area and recycling between rural-urban regions. (6)Inhabitants are as important constituent in regional recycling systems. Housewives take a cruicial role in separating kitchin garbage, this participating in a composting system. Regional recycling systems are not operating without the involvement of the people. (7)In the environmental policy there is the vast difference between industrialized countries and developing countries. Environmentally-advanced countries such as Germany and north European countries are keen to resolve environmental problems through recycling. But developing countries are grappling with the problem of poverty rather than environmental problems left behind. Less